Amtrak Track Your Train not working

Help Support Amtrak Unlimited Discussion Forum:

Rover

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
574
I use a Firefox browser (Version 72.0.2 (64 bit), on a Windows 8.1 laptop.

When I go to https://www.amtrak.com/track-your-train.html It pulls up the USA Map with the routes indicated with a red line, but it doesn't reveal any trains in route.

My first response was two refresh the screen. But nothing changed.

Amtrak Track A Train 1-28-20.JPG
 

greatwestern

Train Attendant
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
47
Working fine for me on Google Chrome on my desktop (Windows 10).

Also tried Firefox (version 72.0.2) on my desktop and that was also okay
 

Qapla

OBS Chief
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
769
I have an older desktop PC with limited memory - my computer is S L O W

I use Chrome browser

I clicked on your link and the tracking map came up and worked just fine - however, it take a little bit to load since my PC is so S L O W

I resisted hitting reload and gave it the time it needed ...
 

chakk

Conductor
Joined
May 26, 2011
Messages
2,553
I have an older desktop PC with limited memory - my computer is S L O W

I use Chrome browser

I clicked on your link and the tracking map came up and worked just fine - however, it take a little bit to load since my PC is so S L O W

I resisted hitting reload and gave it the time it needed ...
It might not be your old computer but the connection settings/configuration for your internet on that computer. Try running the free software "tcp optimizer" to perk up your download speeds. Works for me.
 

Qapla

OBS Chief
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
769
No, it's my PC ... the rest of our devices work quite speedy

upload_2020-1-29_15-38-8.png

As you can see - it is not a real fast PC and I am running Windows 10



However, this is straying off topic ...
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2020
Messages
5
I'm having the same problem for the past couple of days, on multiple devices. It's always worked before so I think something is wrong with the site.
 

F900ElCapitan

Lead Service Attendant
AU Supporter
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
367
Yes it’s been having issues for a while now. I brought it up with the Twitter Alerts account the other day when it was stuck at 3:15am on the 8th. They thought it was working until I pointed out it was stuck. So hopefully somebody knows and is working on it.
 

Rover

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
574
I upgraded to the latest Firefox 73.0 (64-bit) today. I specifically allowed pop-ups for the Amtrak site. I have my Ad Blocker Plus turned off for the Amtrak site. Yet, all I get is the US map with no train information, ie no "arrows." There's a shield icon to the left of the Firefox address bar. I clicked that and selected that the site was not working, and filed that report with Firefox.
 

AmtrakBlue

Conductor
Gathering Team Member
Joined
May 6, 2011
Messages
11,483
I upgraded to the latest Firefox 73.0 (64-bit) today. I specifically allowed pop-ups for the Amtrak site. I have my Ad Blocker Plus turned off for the Amtrak site. Yet, all I get is the US map with no train information, ie no "arrows." There's a shield icon to the left of the Firefox address bar. I clicked that and selected that the site was not working, and filed that report with Firefox.
It’s most likely not a browser issue.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2020
Messages
5
The problem started a couple of weeks ago with many trains showing incomplete data and some completely missing from the map. Then, a few days ago, all trains disappeared from the map and have not returned. It’s not a browser issue.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2020
Messages
5
Also worth noting: there used to be a field at the top where you could enter a specific train number, and that field has disappeared too.
 

Rover

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
574
The problem started a couple of weeks ago with many trains showing incomplete data and some completely missing from the map. Then, a few days ago, all trains disappeared from the map and have not returned. It’s not a browser issue.
I just left a message about this on the Amtrak Twitter Message function.
 

Rover

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
574
From Amtrak Twitter 1:52pm Sat. Nov. 15

Hi, Thank you for reaching out to us regarding the Track-A-Train feature on our website. We are aware of the issue and our development team is addressing this. We appreciate your continued patience as we work to get this feature up and running.
 

Rover

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
574
Not working through Firefox Browser / Windows 8.1
 

acelafan

OBS Chief
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
891
I also see it working again using Chrome and Microsoft Edge on Windows 10. I couldn't get it to work in Firefox, either.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2020
Messages
5
I guess I should have been more specific. It's suddenly working again FOR ME (sorry if it isn't working for you) using Safari on both Mac and iPad.

I guess I'm surprised it isn't working on Firefox, my experience has been that Firefox is the browser you go to when any web page doesn't work on other browsers; things always seem to work best on Firefox. Not this time, I guess.

I just tried it on Firefox on my Mac, and it's working there too. So the remaining problem must be Windows-specific.
 

Rover

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
574
From Twitter:







Hello, we apologize for the inconvenience that this is causing. In the past we have noticed that our features and tools work better on chrome. We hope that works for you, if you were to have any other questions or concerns do not hesitate to reach out to us. Thank you for your support.​
 
2
Group Builder
Top