Room Number on app?

Help Support Amtrak Unlimited Discussion Forum:

Nick Farr

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
Dec 25, 2019
Messages
522
Location
Michigan
How much would it cost for Amtrak to start from scratch and create a totally new system based on proven technology used by airlines and Foreign rail systems?
From scratch: Easily $100M. A contract just to spec out all the requirements of the system before writing a single line of code would cost around $1M.

The major problem with a major migration like this is not so much programming and replacing all the computers as much as it is transitioning to a new system, making sure all the new parts work and training everyone on how to use it.

As far as the car/room number not appearing in the app, I'm with @zephyr17 in saying it was a likely unintentional omission that happened as part of an upgrade process, or a conscious decision to leave it out. It may be that room changes or cancellations cannot be pushed to the app.

I do know I had to manually enter my latest reservation in the app by confirmation number, since it was rather complicated and created manually by someone in the reservations area.
 

denmarks

Train Travel Enthusiast
AU Supporter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
626
Location
Chico, CA
Does the push notification at the station remind you of the car and room number?
 

JermyZP

Train Attendant
Joined
Mar 18, 2021
Messages
38
Location
Anaheim
I just recently looked at my reservation on the app and it's now shows which car and room I will be staying in. But there is still a problem because I can only see it on one leg of my journey. Maybe they upload the room information on the app a few weeks before departure?
 

zephyr17

Engineer
Joined
Jul 22, 2009
Messages
5,367
Location
Washington State
I just recently looked at my reservation on the app and it's now shows which car and room I will be staying in. But there is still a problem because I can only see it on one leg of my journey. Maybe they upload the room information on the app a few weeks before departure?
It is now showing the words "CAR|ROOM" on the bottom of the summary, but with no actual information. Looks like they got the field titles in without the data. However, the car and room numbers are now showing when I press details. Looks like they rolled out a fix that they hadn't fully tested.

Better than it was.
 

me_little_me

Engineer
AU Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
4,641
It is now showing the words "CAR|ROOM" on the bottom of the summary, but with no actual information. Looks like they got the field titles in without the data. However, the car and room numbers are now showing when I press details. Looks like they rolled out a fix that they hadn't fully tested.

Better than it was.
IT rolling out a fix that wasn't full tested? That's what customers are for! You dump your poorly written code out there; your customers point out the problems; you eventually make a half-hearted attempt to fix them then wait for the complaints to roll in again. Microsoft has been doing that for at least 35 years. My company had a project with them and software quality was at the bottom of their list. My company soon turned over the whole thing to them because Microsoft's software was such an embarrassment.
 

zephyr17

Engineer
Joined
Jul 22, 2009
Messages
5,367
Location
Washington State
Update: it looks like once you click on details, which is now showing car and room, and then go back, the CAR|ROOM section on the summary gets populated. Still kludgy.
 

joelkfla

Conductor
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
1,056
Location
12 miles from Walt Disney World
IT rolling out a fix that wasn't full tested? That's what customers are for! You dump your poorly written code out there; your customers point out the problems; you eventually make a half-hearted attempt to fix them then wait for the complaints to roll in again. Microsoft has been doing that for at least 35 years. My company had a project with them and software quality was at the bottom of their list. My company soon turned over the whole thing to them because Microsoft's software was such an embarrassment.
Involuntary beta testing. ;)
 

NYP2NFL01

Train Attendant
AU Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
75
I don’t see it either. 🕵️‍♀️ And my app is up-to-date!

I also have the iPhone app. Is it working on the Android version?
 

AmtrakMaineiac

Streetcar Motorman
AU Supporter
Joined
Sep 2, 2021
Messages
161
Location
Lubec, ME
Call me old fashioned but this is another reason why I always print out my E tickets before a trip so I don't have to depend on the phone whose battery could die or could get dropped in the toilet :oops:etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cal

Steve4031

Engineer
AU Supporter
Joined
Aug 27, 2002
Messages
6,284
Location
Chicago
I do the same. For overnight trips I save the pdf on my phone. Then get a printed ticket at a quick track machine. This insures that I can always produce a ticket if asked.
 

denmarks

Train Travel Enthusiast
AU Supporter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
626
Location
Chico, CA
No car/room on mine. The word "scheduled" on the detail page shows a new line between "schedule" and "d".
 

jis

Chief Dispatcher
Staff member
Moderator
AU Lifetime Supporter
Gathering Team Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2003
Messages
29,658
Location
Space Coast, Florida, Area code 3-2-1
Nothing on my iPhone yet. Then again it is 5.0.12, and that is the latest I have access to.

At least the car/room are now consistently there on the web app.
 

joelkfla

Conductor
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
1,056
Location
12 miles from Walt Disney World
Car and room showing on all reservations Amtrak app on my Samsung Galaxy S8. App version 5.0.13
Interesting. I have 5.0.12, and I just checked for updates again in the Google Play app.

Perhaps the update is a slow rollout -- updating a set number of devices and waiting for feedback before wide distribution. I have an unlocked S20+ that I purchased directly from Samsung and have been getting regular OS updates, so I'm confident my Android is up to date.
 

bratkinson

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
964
Location
QB 101
IT rolling out a fix that wasn't full tested? That's what customers are for! You dump your poorly written code out there; your customers point out the problems; you eventually make a half-hearted attempt to fix them then wait for the complaints to roll in again. Microsoft has been doing that for at least 35 years. My company had a project with them and software quality was at the bottom of their list. My company soon turned over the whole thing to them because Microsoft's software was such an embarrassment.
Welcome to the world of 'high quality, well tested' cell phone apps. At least we have two workarounds...ask the conductor or SCA when boarding, or print out the emailed e-ticket at home. That's what I always do. One cannot depend on either a cell phone or ticket scanning phone working when it's time to scan tickets...dead battery, out of range, etc.

At least for Amtrak tickets, there's easy workarounds. Not so with the downright terrible manufacturer-created app for my hearing aids. Absolutely worthless garbage! First, it takes 3-5 minutes to 'find' my already 'connected' to my cell phone hearing aids, and then as I make each setting, it takes about 1 minute each. There's settings for bass, treble, background noise, speech clarity, etc on it. So it's a 8-10 minute exercise just to make the settings. It even lets me save the settings as a named file. IF IT IS STILL THERE the next day is 50-50. And even if found and selected, it STILL takes 3-5 minutes to make all the adjustments after it found both hearing aids. It's 50-50 odds on the app finding BOTH hearing aids even though they're already fully connected to my cell phone. Replying to the app author via the Google app store or even directly to the manufacture is a complete waste of time. 3 times now, I got so frustrated I removed the app from my phone and waited 8-10 months or so and downloaded it again, hoping for an updated version. No such luck. My most recent download and test was less than a month ago. If they weren't so expensive, I'd hit them with a sledgehammer and buy new ones. Meanwhile, any time there's more than 1 sound source, I have great trouble discerning what is being said. Person plus a TV, in the car, even on a land line, I miss a lot of words and lip read what little I can.
 

ScottR

Train Attendant
Joined
May 24, 2021
Messages
70
Location
Monterey
Call me old fashioned but this is another reason why I always print out my E tickets before a trip so I don't have to depend on the phone whose battery could die or could get dropped in the toilet :oops:etc.
“Get dropped in the toilet”…..Well that’s happened. Once on United to Shanghai with a bit of severe turbulence and once in Amsterdam Central station where there was a tiny ledge to put a phone and even though my mind said “don‘t put it there…but surely nothing will happen“ until a bloke tried to open the door.😳

I always print it out. Q codes are the bane of existence.
 

NYP2NFL01

Train Attendant
AU Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
75
I see my car/room number on the web site. But, for the Silver Service trains it says “No Checked Baggage” under Amenities. Interesting. I know that’s not true!
 

joelkfla

Conductor
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
1,056
Location
12 miles from Walt Disney World
I see my car/room number on the web site. But, for the Silver Service trains it says “No Checked Baggage” under Amenities. Interesting. I know that’s not true!
I don't see it on the web site, either. I'm clicking on my userid, then My Trips, Upcoming Trips, and Details. I see basically the same window that I see on the app, with no sign of car or room. Is there somewhere else you're seeing it?

If I do a trial booking between ORL & NYP, under Details: Amenities, it does list Checked Baggage. Are you sure you're putting in 2 stations that offer checked baggage?
 

Barb Stout

OBS Chief
Joined
Mar 13, 2019
Messages
966
Location
Albuquerque, NM
At least for Amtrak tickets, there's easy workarounds. Not so with the downright terrible manufacturer-created app for my hearing aids. Absolutely worthless garbage! First, it takes 3-5 minutes to 'find' my already 'connected' to my cell phone hearing aids, and then as I make each setting, it takes about 1 minute each. There's settings for bass, treble, background noise, speech clarity, etc on it. So it's a 8-10 minute exercise just to make the settings. It even lets me save the settings as a named file. IF IT IS STILL THERE the next day is 50-50. And even if found and selected, it STILL takes 3-5 minutes to make all the adjustments after it found both hearing aids. It's 50-50 odds on the app finding BOTH hearing aids even though they're already fully connected to my cell phone. Replying to the app author via the Google app store or even directly to the manufacture is a complete waste of time. 3 times now, I got so frustrated I removed the app from my phone and waited 8-10 months or so and downloaded it again, hoping for an updated version. No such luck. My most recent download and test was less than a month ago. If they weren't so expensive, I'd hit them with a sledgehammer and buy new ones. Meanwhile, any time there's more than 1 sound source, I have great trouble discerning what is being said. Person plus a TV, in the car, even on a land line, I miss a lot of words and lip read what little I can.
Can you tell me which hearing aids (like company or model number, for example) and which app? My husband has hearing aids also. I'm not sure if he has an app or some kind of special device, but there is something he sometimes diddles with, especially when moving from conversation to playing music. If he ever changes whatever he has, I would like to know what he should not change to.

Edit: I have now asked my husband what he has and he uses Widex hearing aids along with their app and also a device he hangs around his neck is also from Widex. He says while it's functional, it could be better.
 

NYP2NFL01

Train Attendant
AU Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
75
After clicking “Details”, under “Trip Tools” click “View/Share Details”. There you should see the room type, car number and room letter or number. Regarding the checked baggage note I previously referred to: if you scroll down to “Amenities” you will see a list of services. The 3rd one on the left says “No Checked Baggage”. It’s obviously an error.
 

joelkfla

Conductor
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
1,056
Location
12 miles from Walt Disney World
After clicking “Details”, under “Trip Tools” click “View/Share Details”. There you should see the room type, car number and room letter or number. Regarding the checked baggage note I previously referred to: if you scroll down to “Amenities” you will see a list of services. The 3rd one on the left says “No Checked Baggage”. It’s obviously an error.
Thx, found it -- one level deeper than I'd gone before. That's a lot of clicks, though. I wouldn't want to have to go thru all that while boarding. And you're right, it does say No Checked Baggage on that window.
 

me_little_me

Engineer
AU Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
4,641
Welcome to the world of 'high quality, well tested' cell phone apps. At least we have two workarounds...ask the conductor or SCA when boarding, or print out the emailed e-ticket at home.
The latter solution is not reliable.

I had a reservation for my trip tomorrow and got the PDF file attached. This was back in June. Then not much later, I realized the agent had made a mistake - putting us across from each other but in different cars. So when I called to get it fixed, I found out we could get the family BR for fewer points than the two original roomettes and selected that with the agent. We got a new email that showed we had the family BR.

Last week, I save the reservation with the bar code. Just this morning on our trip to Chicago, I saw two roomettes on the one I downloaded so I searched for the correct one. Turns out, they assigned us the family bedroom but did not change the reservation number so THEY DID NOT INCLUDE a new downloadable file with the correct info. They just showed the new car and room number. The reservation online shows a family BR now and the barcode will probably pull up that info but I have a pdf file without correct info printed on it and another email with the correct info but no downloadable pdf nor a barcode .
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cal
Top