Room Number on app?

Help Support Amtrak Unlimited Discussion Forum:

Chatter163

OBS Chief
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
659
My Thanksgiving trip still doesn't give the roomette numbers on the app, only "roomette." I have it on the hard-copy tickets, which I always print as a back-up.
 

AmHope

Train Attendant
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
34
Location
Low Earth Orbit
My Thanksgiving trip still doesn't give the roomette numbers on the app, only "roomette." I have it on the hard-copy tickets, which I always print as a back-up.
I don't have a printer but I just keep the pdf saved on my phone. I like the feel of physical ticket stock though so I always print at the quik trak when there is one.
 

Nick Farr

OBS Chief
AU Supporter
Joined
Dec 25, 2019
Messages
519
Location
Michigan
I don't have a printer but I just keep the pdf saved on my phone. I like the feel of physical ticket stock though so I always print at the quik trak when there is one.
Have they been slowly taking away quik traks from stations?
 

Bob Dylan

50+ Year Amtrak Rider
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
23,636
Location
Austin Texas
I haven't seen any go missing. Unless you count SFC where the whole facility went away. It's more a matter of smaller stops never having received any in the first place.
We lost the one @ the Austin Station last year, and I haven't been on an Amtrak Train since June ( Day Trip to Temple on the Eaglete)so I'm not sure of what Stations on this Route have lost their Quik Traks during the Pandemic.
 

Steve4031

Engineer
AU Supporter
Joined
Aug 27, 2002
Messages
6,282
Location
Chicago
my room number for my Friday trip showed up on app. Not appearing for December trip in 6.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cal

PaulM

Engineer
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
2,308
Location
Quincy, IL
Thx, found it -- one level deeper than I'd gone before. That's a lot of clicks, though. I wouldn't want to have to go thru all that while boarding. And you're right, it does say No Checked Baggage on that window.
I booked Quincy - Chicago - Washington - Tampa - St Pete/Clearwater. VIEW/SHARE DETAILS does show the room number for the two overnight trains. However all 4 segments show "No Checked Baggage". I know for a fact that all but the QCY-CHI segment have checked baggage.

Tell me that isn't a bug!
 

AmtrakBlue

Engineer
Gathering Team Member
Joined
May 6, 2011
Messages
13,167
Location
Delaware
I booked Quincy - Chicago - Washington - Tampa - St Pete/Clearwater. VIEW/SHARE DETAILS does show the room number for the two overnight trains. However all 4 segments show "No Checked Baggage". I know for a fact that all but the QCY-CHI segment have checked baggage.

Tell me that isn't a bug!
I’m guessing it looks at the first & last station to determine whether to show that. Since your first station does not have checked bags ..
 

PaulM

Engineer
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
2,308
Location
Quincy, IL
I’m guessing it looks at the first & last station to determine whether to show that. Since your first station does not have checked bags ..
True, you can't check bags QCY - STP. But then why display incorrect baggage/no baggage information for each segment?

Ok, let's call it a design flaw rather than a bug.
 

Latest posts

Top